Girls 5th at GRC Cross Country Meet

Milaca placed fifth in the girls division and ninth in the boys division at the Granite Ridge Conference Cross Country Meet Tuesday, Oct. 16, at Princeton.

“We had hoped to do a little better but we had some runners who were ill,” said Milaca Coach Joe Wildman. “And, the competition was very tough.”

Little Falls rolled to the girls title with a score of 35 points while St. Cloud Cathedral placed second at 80 and Princeton was third at 90 points. Albany was fourth at 115, Milaca was fifth at 120, Mora was sixth at 154, Zimmerman was seventh at 169, Becker was eighth at 171 and Foley was ninth at 250.

The Wolves had three runners in the top 20.

-Seventh-grader Allison Mathison placed 15th, covering the 4,000 meters in 16:47.72.

-Senior Julia Putz was 17th in 16:54.46.

-Senior Kaija Crowe placed 20th in 17:03.90.

Milaca’s other runners included sophomore Alex Ploeger, who was 32nd in 17:26.71, sophomore Irina Danilyuk, who was 36th in 17:34.83, ninth-grader Lizzy Fordyce, who was 41st in 17:46.38 and seventh-grader Abigale Mathison, who was 56th in 19:30.13.

Rachel Eickhoff of Cathedral won the girls race in 15:28.14 while Mattia Hendrickson of Little Falls was second in 15:38.30 and Bethany Coop of Mora was third in 15:46.68. Madi Sachs of Albany placed fourth in 16:03.76 and Morgan Durban of Cathedral was fifth in 16:25.02.

Cathedral breezed to the boys crown with a score of 24, followed by Princeton at 94 and Albany at 99. Mora was fourth at 103, Little Falls was fifth at 110, Foley was sixth at 119, Becker was seventh at 165, Zimmerman placed eighth at 224 and Milaca was ninth with a score of 276.

The Wolves were without junior leader Cameron Sundberg, who was ill and didn’t run.

Sophomore Bennett Lerud placed 51st with a time of 19:55.53 over 5,000 meters to pace Milaca while sophomore Jacob Riebel was 54th in 20:10.19, sophomore Brandon Borsi was 59th in 29:39.41, ninth-grader Rex Peterson was 61st in 21:11.15 and ninth-grader Dan Strohmayer was 63rd in 22:04.61.

Senior Charlie Lawrence of Foley won the boys individual title with a time of 15:57.55 while Cathedral’s Nicholas Golebiowski was second in 15:59.44 and Seth Hare of Albany placed third in 16:33.10. Cole Wintheiser of Cathedral was fourth in 16:34.02 and Beau Gerding of Cathedral was fifth in 16:47.66.

Cathedral placed five runners in the top 10.

Milaca placed fourth in the girls junior high race which was won by Cathedral.

Eighth-grader Emma Bolt led the Wolves in the 3,200-meter race as she placed eighth in 14:28.63. Seventh-grader Caylee Triebernig was close behind in ninth place in 14:30.87.

Eighth-grader Brandhi Whittemore was 21st in 15:43.29, eighth-grader Haily Stobb placed 23rd in 15:46.84, seventh-grader Kendall Rensenbrink was 24th in 15:56.23 and seventh-grader Emma Burns was 25th in 16:03.97.

Anna-Maria Nowak of Princeton won the race in 13:18.91.

The Wolves placed fifth in the boys junior high race which was won by Cathedral.

Eighth-grader Gabe Petty placed 13th in 12:39.37, eighth-grader Zach Korvela was 17th in 12:49.04, eighth-grader Sam Petty was 20th in 13:18.23, eighth-grader Mitchell Garber was 31st in 13:48.28, eighth-grader Brett Husman was 41st in 14:09.23 and eighth-grader Dillan Lam was 44th in 14:11.97.

Hunter Zupko of Little Falls won the race in 11:41.62.

Junior Ellen So placed 14th in the 4,000 meter girls junior varsity race in 18:54.28. Junior Leah Bergantzel was 26th in 20:02.05, sophomore Carmen Nelson was 28th in 20:05.77 and junior Lina Rees was 42nd in 22:19.14.

Ashley Hastings of Little Falls was first in 17:03.44.

The Wolves travel to Pierz today (Thursday) for the Section 5A Meet. The meet starts at 4 p.m. at the Pierz Golf Club.

Comments Closed

up arrow